55639: 28 Tolsta Chaolais

This croft was first tenaned by Donald Macphail (b1813) who was married to Mary Macleod (b1814).  They had five children: Mary (b1838); Donald (b1842); Malcolm (b1845); Norman (b1847 and Catherine (b1849).

In 1851, Donald Macphail and his family emigrated to Bruce County, Ontario and the croft appears to have lain vacant for a number off years before Malcolm Mackay, later of 16a Tolsta Chaolais, who may have lived here for a time until his marriage.  In the 1860’s, Norman Macleod, 11 Tolsta Chaolais vacated 11 Tolsta Chaolais in favour of his father John and moved to 28 Tolsta Chaolais

It was passed to daughter Janet Macleod, to nephew Norman Morrison, 12 Upper Carloway, to Norman’s brother John Morrison, 6b Tolsta Chaolais.  The croft was eventually sold.

CEC