The first crofting tenant at 7 Calbost was Malcolm Mackay (Calum Og), born 1801 in Kirvig, Carloway. Oral tradition maintains that he came first to Gravir to work as a sgalag when he was 12 years old. He later married in Pairc and spent the rest of his long life there, though he was a landless cottar for 23 years before being recognised as a crofter. His descendants were known as Na Ogaich.

No 7 was the smallest croft in the village, situated in the middle without direct access to the common grazing.

Malcolm (1801-1894) passed the croft to his son, Kenneth (1835-1894) who in turn passed it to his son, John (1874-1940s). John’s brother, Kenneth (1885-1945) was the next tenant and he passed it to his son the Reverend Kenneth Mackay (born 1916)