10 Geshader, situated next to the sea, has several houses on it: two blackhouse, a tin-roofed white house with fine stonework (now ruined), and the modern house. The first tenant was Angus Maciver, Lundale. The croft was then split into two, 10a (2/3 of it) going to Hector Macleod and the remaining 1/3 going to Malcolm Macleod at 10b.

The white house at 10b was built by Malcolm Macleod, Calum Iseabal, who emigrated with his son before it was quite finished. Two daughters remained on the croft, Anna Dhubh and Mairi Dhubh. Anna married and remained on the croft, but there were no children so after the two sisters died, the croft passed to Angus "Candy" Macleod, their nephew from Ungeshader. Angus was unmarried and left the croft to his nephew Murdo, who passed it to his brother Donald.

The old black house on croft 10 Geshader

The old white house on croft 10, Geshader