42 Grabhair

The first tenant of the newly lotted croft in 1870 was Malcolm Mackay (1836-1927) of 24 Gravir. He passed the croft to his son, Angus (born 1870) and then was passed to Roderick Macleod Mackenzie, the old Teacher's Cottage, Gravir.

The croft at 42 Gravir was sold to Joan Adams, daughter of John Murdo Macaskill, Lakehouse.

There was a corn mill on 42 Gravir, on the Allt Tarsuinn, which was dismantled, and according to oral tradition some of the stones were used for the building of the Free Church.

A strange story is associated with the building of the house at 42 Gravir, Tigh Aonghais Challuim, around the same time.

When the men were building the house, a certain part of the wall would have fallen down each morning when they came back to work, despite their rebuilding it every day. One night Seamus an Haboist (4 Gravir), who had a habit of reading in bed through the night, turned his lamp up and there in the room was a vision of a man. The man said to him, "Tell them to put the stone they took from the mill back as it was covering my grave." This was relayed to the builders and after putting the stone back they had no further problems.