18960: Kyles House

Transcript of part of a letter to the landowner, James A.S. Mackenzie, from his solicitor, Thomas Mansfield. The house referred to is Tigh a Chaolais and was occupied by John Macdonald after he left Little Bernera until his death in 1880.

Brahan Castle

20th August 1833

Dear Sir,

— I omitted to mention when I last wrote, that a person of the name of Robertson has been fishing lobsters off the Lewis this season and that he has made a Contract with the People of Meikle Bernera to take all their Lobsters for seven years at 2 1/2 each. He wishes a house built on the position held by Angus Macleod called the Sound of Bernera. The house will cost 80 to 100 and He will pay 8 per cent upon the outlay for the first seven years. He has fifty boats this year but proposes next year to have two hundred. He builds the boats for the People and allows them three years to pay for them. Mrs Mackenzie thought it so desirable to fix him there that I wrote to Mr Stewart that He might be making arrangements to build the house. He will circulate 2500 to 3000 annually among the People. I shall be glad to hear that you concur in thinking it right to give Mr Robertson the accommodation He requires. The late Duke of Sutherland built a house for him on much less favorable terms.

I am

Yours trulyThomas Mansfield