105930: 11 Old South Tolsta

11 Old South Tolsta was a new croft in 1830, the first occupant was John Morrison from Ness. The croft passed from John to his grandson Donald.

Donald Morrison settled there with his wife, Mary and their four children; the couple had a further two children there. Donald lost the croft in 1842, but the family stay in Old South Tolsta as cottars; it is not certain if they were cottars at 11 Old South Tolsta or elsewhere. 11 Old South Tolsta passed to Kenneth Macdonald.

Kenneth and his wife Catherine settled there with their first child. The couple had a further two children prior to Kenneth’s death in 1850. After she was widowed Catherine returned to her family home in Portvoller as a cottar.

It appears that when the 1851 croft relottings occurred 11 Old South Tolsta was either vacant or Donald Morrison’s family were still cottars there.