104015: 84 School Road, North Tolsta

The first occupants of 84 School Road were John Morrison and Christina Murray. The couple had their first seven children there: John, William, Catherine, John, Isabella, William and Catherine before the family moved to 34 Gress. 84 School Road passed to Christina Smith.

By 1922 Christina Smith was widowed with three children: Mary, Murdo and Betty; the family had previously been living at 24 North Tolsta. At some point, after 1942 when her son Murdo was killed in the Second World War the house was sold to Murdo Maclean.

Murdo Maclean married twice, and had a total of six children: four boys and two girls. However it is not clear if both of his wives lived at 84 School Road, but his second wife Christina Morrison did. In due course 84 North Tolsta passed to his eldest daughter,

The house was later demolished.

Feu