42 North Tolsta was a newly lotted croft in 1851. The first occupants were widow, Christina Macleod, and at least two of her children: Donald and Mary. The family had previously been living at 2 Old South Tolsta. In due course 42 North Tolsta passed to her youngest son Donald.

Donald Mackay never married and in due course 42 North Tolsta passed to his sister, Mary. This is most likely to have occurred, after his death, in 1898.

Mary Mackay never married and in due course 42 North Tolsta passed to Murdo Mackay. It is not certain if this occurred, after her death, in 1917 or if she had taken the family in as cottars in order to help keep the croft running prior to this.

Murdo Mackay was married to Catherine Graham and the couple had had all eleven of their children by 1917. It cannot presently be ruled out that the family may have lived at 42 North Tolsta, as cottars, prior to obtaining it as a croft. Therefore it is not certain how many of their children lived there, but the youngest: Murdo, Donald, Murdo and Lily were still children in 1917 so would have still been living in the parental home. Several of her older children: Duncan, Christina, Norman and Hector would probably still have been living in the parental home as they did not start their families until well after 1917.

In due course 42 North Tolsta passed to their daughter, Christina.

Christina Mackay married Malcolm Macdonald but the couple had no children. In due course 42 North Tolsta passed to their neighbour, at 43 North Tolsta, and the cottars house at 42 North Tolsta was demolished.

Date Built: