41 North Tolsta was a newly lotted croft in 1851; the first occupants were Murdo Maciver, Catherine Macdonald and several of their children, at least: Mary, Catherine, Margaret, Alexander and Evander. In due course, the couple’s daughter, Mary, became a cottar at 41 North Tolsta, but 41 North Tolsta passed to their son Alexander.

Alexander Maciver married Christina Maciver and the couple had ten children: Angus, Isabella, Margaret, John, John, Catherine, Mary, Annabella, Isabella and Mary. Several of their children died in infancy. Their son Angus settled at Burnside Cottage: which was a cottars house at 41 North Tolsta. Their daughter Isabella settled at Old Post Office: a feued off section of 41 North Tolsta. In due course 41 North Tolsta passed to their son, John.

John Maciver married Catherine Macdonald and the couple had seven children: five boys and two girls. In due course 41 North Tolsta passed to their son, Alexander.

Alexander Maciver never married and, in due course, 41 North Tolsta passed to his brother John.

John Maciver never married.

John Gunn and Mary Maciver were cottars at 41 North Tolsta, before moving to the cottars house at 43 North Tolsta. The date of this move is not known: meaning it is not clear where their children were born.

Angus Maciver and Isabella Maciver settled at Burnside Cottage, a cottars house on 41 North Tolsta, and had two children: Alexander and Mary.