27 North Tolsta was lotted in 1851. The first occupants was widow Margaret Campbell and her sister: Henrietta Campbell. Margaret’s eldest son, John, became a cottar at 27 North Tolsta. In due course 27 North Tolsta passed to Margaret’s youngest son: Donald Murray.

Donald Murray married Christina Macdonald and the couple had nine children: five boys and four girls. All of the boys died of ‘fever’, possibly typhus, in childhood. Donald, his wife and their daughters emigrated to Marston, Quebec, in 1884. 27 North Tolsta passed to his brother Murdo.

Murdo Murray married Ann Murray, it is likely the couple were cottars at 27 North Tolsta prior to the croft passing to Murdo when his brother emigrated. The couple had eight children: five boys and three girls. Two of their daughters died young. In due course 27 North Tolsta passed to their son: Alexander.

Alexander Murray married Christina Macinnes and the couple had seven children. Two of their sons died young. In due course 27 North Tolsta passed to their youngest son: Murdo.

Murdo Murray married Norina Mackay but the couple had no children.

John Murray, the son of Murdo and Ann, married Annie Montgomery and settled as a cottar at 27 North Tolsta. The couple had eight children: four girls and four boys. Their granddaughter Murdina also lived with them for a time. John was widowed in 1926, he went on to marry Margaret Maciver. In due course the cottar’s house at 27 North Tolsta was sold to Kenneth Campbell from 54 North Tolsta.

Kenneth Campbell married Effie Macdonald from Coll and the couple brought up their four daughters here although he inherited the tenancy of 54 North Tolsta. This house was known as 54a North Tolsta and later as Weaver’s Cottage.