15 North Tolsta came into existence in 1854 when 14/15 North Tolsta was split in two. Its first tenant was Alexander Macdonald, the son-in-law of Isabella Maciver, tenant of 14/15 North Tolsta. Alexander and Isabella had no children and in due course the croft passed to nephew Alexander Maciver.

Alexander Maciver and Kirsty Macdonald raised six children and one grandchild at 15 North Tolsta. In due course the croft passed to their son Murdo.

Murdo never married and the croft passed to his brother Murdo.

Murdo married Kate Ann Mackay, but the couple had no children and the croft was sold to John Maclean.

John Maclean also obtained 14 North Tolsta and the two crofts were recombined to form 14/15 North Tolsta once more. John set up Tolsta Dairy on the croft.

Murdo Morrison and Isabella Smith and their nine children were cottars at 15 North Tolsta; their residence was on the other side of the road from the crofthouse.