4 North Tolsta was a new croft in 1851, it was first tenanted by Donald Macleod and family. The croft passed to Murdo Maciver who was their daughter Margaret’s husband.

Murdo Maciver had six children and the croft passed to his son Alexander.

Alexander Maciver married Isabella Macdonald and the couple had four children. The croft passed to their daughter who sold the house to a man from North Tolsta.

There was also a cottars house at 4 North Tolsta, its first occupantants were Alexander Macleod and Ann Macdonald. They had one daughter and the house passed to their son-in-law Allan Murray.

Allan Murray and Ann Macleod had nine children. Their eldest son was killed in 1918 during the Great War. The family moved to 22 Gress in 1921. The house was sold to the Free Presbyterian Church, who bought it for missionary Mr Macrae. For several years after Mr Macrae’s death the Free Presbyterian Church allowed the house to be let out to those in need of short term accomodation.

The house was then bought by Ann Maciver of 19c North Tolsta; she never married and the house passed to her nephew Murdo Murray.

Murdo Murray married Margaret Maciver and they adopted a son. The family moved to Inverness and the house passed to Patrick Reid of Stornoway.

Patrick Reid sold the house to Donald Campbell.

Donald Campbell married Joan MacArthur and they had a son, Donald Angus. After she was widowed Joan sold the house to John Murray of 77 North Tolsta. Joan then moved to Airidh a’ Bhréide.

John Murray married a woman from Ayrshire and had two children. John died suddenly from paraquat poisoning and the family moved away.

The house was sold, but the owners abandoned it, it became dilapidated and it was eventually demolished.