1 North Tolsta, was a new croft in 1851. The first occupants were William Macdonald, Margaret Maclennan and at least two of their children: Catherine, Isabella. Their daughter Ann may have died while the family were still living as cottars In Old South Tolsta, but this is not certain. Once at 1 North Tolsta the couple had a further five children: Allan, Ann, John, Margaret and Murdo.
Their daughter Margaret became a cottar at 1 North Tolsta. In due course 1 North Tolsta passed to their son John.

John Macdonald married Mary Maclennan and the couple had six children: Ann, Catherine, John, Murdo, Mary and Effie. Their first child Ann died young. Their daughter Catherine settled in a cottars house at 1 North Tolsta, this house was known as 1b North Tolsta. In due course 1 North Tolsta passed to their eldest son, John.

John Macdonald married Jessie Macdonald, but the couple had no children together and John was widowed in 1918. John then married Annie Macdonald and had one son: John Murdo. In due course 1 North Tolsta passed to John Murdo.

John Murdo Macdonald married Dora Maciver and the couple had four children: three boys and a girl. In due course 1 North Tolsta was sold to a woman from Tolsta.

Margaret Macdonald married Angus Maciver and the couple settled as cottars at 1 North Tolsta; they had no children. It is possible that this is the same house that was later known as 1b North Tolsta, but this is not certain.