40849: S A Newall & Sons Ltd

The company was established in 1918 by Samuel Albany Newall. It was involved in the manufacture of Harris Tweed.

In 1922 the Carding Mill was destroyed by fire. This event was reported in the Highland News on the 22nd of July.

In 1929 they were an exhibitor, on stand S 3, at the British Industries Fair.

In due course Samuel Donald Albany Newall took over as Managing Director.

On the 18th of November 1938 the Stornoway Gazette published the plans for the Newall's proposed offices. The Art Deco building at 7 James Street building was built in 1939; a decorative curved corner was added in 1956.

John Macleod, of 43 Back, died, on the 28th of February 1948, following an accident in the Carding Flat the previous Tuesday: he had lost a hand after becoming caught in the wire covered rollers.

In 1950 the Stornoway Gazette featured an article on the model village made of tweed by John Poytress Newall.

In 1970 the company amalgamated with Thomas Smith (Stornoway) Ltd to enable both companies to minimise rising costs of production.’ They became part of Clansman Holdings which went into receivership in 1989.

London Office – Donald Norman Newall was the Manager of the London office and Roderick Alexander Newall worked there too.

Business
Date Founded: