47713: Church of Scotland Mission House

The Mission House in Habost was built in 1911 and opened to a large crowd. This was originally the church in Laxay and it was moved to Habost when the present Church of Scotland was built there. It was a wooden structure and was dismantled and brought across the loch. Previously there was no church but services were held in local homes. Services have not been held there since 2004.  A committee was formed in 2004 to look after the Hall. In 2017 the committee agreed that Comunn Eachdraidh na Pairc would rent the building as a storage facility.

There are also references to mobile pulpits being used in the area, similar to the one found in Gravir Free Church and now housed at the Museum at Ravenspoint.

The Free Church Mission House was built in Kershader in 1934.

Date Built: