35776: Uig Museum, Crowlista

Uig Museum, located in the new Community Centre (1998) in Crowlista, is a registered museum run by Comunn Eachdraidh Uig on a voluntary basis. Previously housed at Lochcroistean School, the collection includes a range of domestic and crofting artefacts and many photographs, record books and other documents. The museum also provides information on aspects of local history, including the Uig Chessmen, crofting tradition and archaeological sites, and houses comprehensive croft and family histories, which form the basis of the Uig sections of the Hebridean Connections database.

The museum is open to visitors Monday to Saturday 12-5 between April and September and at other times by appointment. Volunteers are on hand to help with enquiries. For contact details, visit the Comunn Eachdraidh Ùig webpage.

Museum