94071: Catherine Morrison

Catherine (1817-1889) was the daughter of Kenneth Morrison and Catherine Mackenzie of Lochs Parish.

Catherine married Norman Macinnes, of 13 Old Lemreway, and the couple probably initially settled in Lemreway and had their first two children.

In 1843 the family were evicted from Lemreway, when it was cleared, and settled at 5 Old Glen Tolsta. Her in-laws, who were evicted at the same time, settled at 1 Glen Tolsta. Norman and Catherine’s third child was born the year of the move and the couple went on to have a further five children at 5 Glen Tolsta.

In 1853 the family lost the croft and were cottars in Glen Tolsta for a while; their ninth child was born there.

In 1858 the family obtained 5a Glen Tolsta and the couple had a further two children there. In total they had eleven children: nine girls and two boys.

In 1869 the family lost the croft and settled as cottars in Tolsta.

In 1874 the family obtained 76 North Tolsta as a newly lotted croft.