8429: Henrietta Mackenzie

Henrietta Mackenzie (dob unknown) was the daughter of Charles and Mary Mackenzie. She married Charles Simpson, Keose Manse and it is thought they went to live in Stornoway.

"The defenders are four individuals who Mr Simson had on his glebe or farm as subservient cottars or subtenants or in other words might be termed as menial servants whose operations were directed to tilling his glebe, making kelp and carrying home his peats.

…………..your lordship will observe that the pursuers in this action are three daughters of the late Mr Simson and his only son Charles. Unfortunately the parties are so situated as to consider Charles almost an outcast of the family in consequence of an alleged amorous intrigue betwixt himself and a daughter of one of the poor defendants viz Charles Mackenzie which imputation has led to discovery by the family and in order to be avenged of their brother for this intimacy subsisting betwixt him and the defenders who were his fathers cottars".

SC33/17/14, Heirs of Alexander Simson v Macleod, Mackenzie, Mackenzie and Macaulay, tenants in Keose, 1832-1833