51710: John Murdo Macdonald

John Murdo Macdonald (1897-1984) was a son of Roderick Macdonald and Mary Macleod, 3 Ranish.

He enrolled in the Royal Naval Reserve, S/N DA12816, A10222, B6528 and C5951, on October 31. 1916. His records indicate that he was 5ft 9in tall with fair hair, blue eyes and a pale complexion. John Murdo was immediately Mobilised and served in the Royal Navy until June 16. 1919. Based at HMS Pembroke, HMS Vivid and HMS Idaho.

After the First World War he was a fisherman on Wick and Stornoway registered fishing boats including the Safety before joining the Merchant Navy in 1922. John Murdo travelled to the River Plate on the SS Ionic Star and to New Zealand on the SS Arawa. In 1927 he returned to fishing on Peterhead and Stornoway fishing boats including the Try Again.

In Lochs, in 1928, he married Johanna Mackinnon, 4 Caverstay. They first settled at 4 Caverstay and later moved to Lake House, Garyvard.

John Murdo also served in the Second World War.

Iain Ruairidh ‘an Bhain