Comann Eachdraidh Cheann a Tuath nan Loch (CECTL)

North Lochs Historical Society

Comann Eachdraidh Cheann a Tuath nan Loch (North Lochs Historical Society) exists to promote an interest in the history of the villages of Lochganvich, Achmore, Leurbost, Crossbost, Ranish and Grimshader on the Isle of Lewis.

The society does not have premises although it has a store in the community centre in Leurbost and has held several events at these premises over the years. Its members worked closely over the years with Bill Lawson, contributing to his research for his croft history publications for this area. These and the society's own publications can be purchased directly from the society.

The society produces a quarterly magazine, Dùsgadh, which is available by subscription and from local retail outlets. It is soon to publish its third volume of Gaelic bàrdachd, this time to be available both in hard copy and electronically. Other past publications include rolls of honour for WW1 and WW2, and Donald Morrison’s reminisces of his life in Lochs. It offers an annual programme of talks, walks and outings to suit a wide section of the local community not forgetting ‘ex-pat’ members.

At Comann Eachdraidh Cheann a Tuath nan Loch, we aim to help you with your research and you can help us by sharing your family history. Please note, given that we do not have premises to operate from, we are willing to make every effort to meet with anyone who is looking for information at a convenient location. This could be in the community centre in Leurbost or, for example, at a café in Stornoway. Please contact us using the details provided on this page to make arrangements.